Past Productions

Albion College Major Productions 2000-present

2016-17

Schoolhouse Rock Live! Book by Scott Ferguson, George Keating and Kyle Hall
Music and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, Bob Dorough, Dave Frishberg, Kathy Mandry, George Newall and Tom Yohe
Director: Mark Hoffland

Set: Jared Cole

Costumes: Kim Jones

Top Girls by Caryl Churchill
Director: Zach Fischer

Set: Kim Jones

Costumes: Amanda Bedker, ’17

Lighting: Zan de Spelder, ‘18
 

Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
Director: Zach Fischer

Set: Jared Cole

Costumes: Amanda Bedker, ’17

Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes
Director: Mark Hoffland

Costumes: Stephanie Henderson 

 

2015-16

Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig (October 1-4)

Director: Robert Starko

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Christopher Haug

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed)

The Red Velvet Cake War by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope and Jamie Wooten

Director: Marie Perreault

 

The Fantasticks by Harvey Schmidt, book and lyrics by Tom Jones (November 19-21)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Christopher Haug

 

Joined at the Head by Catherine Butterfield

Director: Brittney DeShano (student)

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Christopher Haug

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) 

Sensacion: a dance

Choreographer: Aariel Alexander

Desdemona a play about a handkerchief by Paula Vogel

Director: Christina McKim

WE THE PEOPLE!

Directors: Marie Perreault (student) and Nick Mourning

The Wedding Story by Julianne Homokay

Director: Katherine York

Recurring affect: a dance

Choreographer: Aariel Alexander

Beer Girl by Walter Wykes

Director: Katherine York

 

The White Snake by Mary Zimmerman (April 7-10)

Director: Sarah Anne Goeke

Set Design: Amber Marisa Cook

Light Design: Christopher Haug

 

2014-15

Urinetown music and lyrics by Mark Hollmann, book and lyrics by Greg Kotis (October 16-19)

Director: Robert Starko

Set Design: Peter Verhaeghe (student)

Light Design: Peter Verhaeghe (student)

 

Thread of the Warp by Sean Michael Welch

Director: Mark Hoffland

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Amber Marisa Cook

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (February 19-22)

Couch Comedies by Wayne Rawley, Liz Ellison and Dan Berkowitz

Director: Marie Perreault

What’s in the BOX?

Written and directed by Max Brosnahan-Lusk

Ten Written and directed by Brittney DeShano

Baby With the Bathwater by Christopher Durang

Director: Meghan Slocum

 

Lysistrata by Aristophanes (adaptation by Robert Starko)

Director: Robert Starko

Set Design: Amber Marisa Cook

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

2013-14

The Phoenix Lottery by Allan Stratton (October 3-6)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Peter Verhaeghe (student)

 

The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare (November 21-24)

Director: Robert Starko

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (February 20-23)

Everynote

Written and directed by Meghan Slocum

The Mistress at the Inn by Carlo Goldoni

Director: Callie Bussell

Miami by Meghan Bortle (student)

Director: Max Brosnahan-Lusk

 

Time and the Conways by J.B. Priestley

Director: Robert Starko

Set Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

2012-13

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Oct. 10-14, 2012)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

Hedda Gabler (Nov. 14-17, 2012)

Director: Kamara Miller

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

The Fox on the Fairway (Feb. 27-March 2, 2013)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Set Design: Ryan Fisher (student)

Light Design: Daniel Warshauer (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (November 29-December 1)

Love: A Night of Monologues

Written and directed by Callie Bussell

The Game by Louise Bryant

Director: Corey Brittain

 

The Way of the World by William Congreve (April 18-21)

Director: Robert Starko

Set Design: Amber Marisa Cook

Light Design: Ryan Fisher (student)

 

2011-12

As You Like It by William Shakespeare (Sept. 28-Oct. 1, 2011)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

Antigone by Jean Anouilh; translated by Lewis Galantiere (Nov. 16-19, 2011)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

Earl the Vampire by Sean Michael Welch (Feb. 22-25, 2012)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (April 11-14, 2012)

The Maids by Jean Genet

Director: Jordan Burgess

Dutchman by LeRoi Jones

Director: Kamara Miller

 

2010-11

Little Women: The Broadway Musical by Allan Knee; music by Jason Howland; lyrics by Mindi Dickstein (Oct. 20-23, 2010)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

The Heidi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein (Nov. 17-20, 2010)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Steve Ball

 

Once on This Island by Lynn Ahrens, music by Steven Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens (Feb. 23-26, 2011)

Director: Effrem Grettenberger

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

The Clever Widow by Robert Starko (April 13-16, 2011)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

2009-10

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare (September 30-Oct. 3, 2009)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: Mark Hoffland 

 

Betty’s Summer Vacation by Christopher Durang (Nov. 18-21-2009)

Director: Michael Fentin (student)

Stage Design: Alex Freeman

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

Arcadia by Tom Stoppard (February 24-27, 2010)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) April 7-10, 2010

Deliver Us Not by Lee Howard and Greg Gamble

Director: Steve Ball

What is Gained is Loss by Evan Guilford-Blake

Director: Alex Freeman

 

Tartuffe by Moliere (April 21-24, 2010)

Director: Royal Ward

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

2008-2009

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (October 1-4, 2008)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (October 15-18, 2008) 

Hair book & lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado, music by Galt MacDermot

Director: Keith Medelis

 

The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute (November 5-8, 2008)

Director: Kelly Bremner

Stage Design: Tatjana Bluchel (student)  

Light Design: Keith Medelis (student)

 

Sweet Charity book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fields

(February 25-28, 2009)

Director: Robert Starko

Musical Director: James Ball

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Laura Munson (guest designer – Spring 2008 grad)

   

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 25-28, 2009)

Fool for Love by Sam Shepard

Director: Michael Fentin 

Mother Hulda by Tatjana Bluchel, based on Brothers Grimm fairytale

Director: Tatjana Bluchel

   

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress by Alan Ball (April 15-18, 2009)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage Design: Alex Freeman (student)

Light Design: Megan Edwin (student)

 

2007-2008

The Tempest by William Shakespeare (September 26-29, 2007)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: Laura Munson (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (October 10-13, 2007) 

The Runner Stumbles by Milan Stitt

Director: Forrest Hutchins

 

Le Bourgeois Avant-Garde by Charles Ludlam (November 14-17, 2007)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland  

Light Design: James Harris (student)

 

Anatomy of Gray by Jim Leonard (February 27-March 1, 2008)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: James Harris (student)

 

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown – based on the comic strip “Peanuts” by Charles M. Schulz; book, music and lyrics by Clark M. Gesner (March 18-20, 2008)

Director: Amanda Dekker (student)

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: Sarah Schramm (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 25-28, 2008)

Food for Fish by Adam Szymkowicz

Director: Keith Medelis

Betrayal by Harold Pinter

Director: Laura Munson

   

Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire (April 9-12, 2008)

Director: Ben Hardin (student)

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

2006-2007

Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw (September 27-30, 2006)

Director: Royal Ward

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (October 12-14, 2006) 

God by Woody Allen

Director: Ben Hardin

 

Red Herring by Michael Hollinger (November 15-18, 2006)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Laura Munson (student)

 

Fiddler on the Roof book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, and lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

(February 28-March 3, 2007)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Musical Director: James Ball

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: James Harris (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 22-24, 2007) 

The Proposal by Anton Chekhov

Director: Forrest Hutchins

It’s People Like You by Jason Sebacher (student)

Director: Alysia Kolascz

The Class by Jon Jory

Director: Alysia Kolascz

Summer at the Lake by Tennessee Williams

Director: Keith Medelis   

 

Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii by Allan Stratton (April 11-14, 2007)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage Design: Tatjana Bluchel (student)

Light Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

 

2005-2006

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertold Brecht, translation by Eric Bentley

(September 28-October 1, 2005) 

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

The Home Team by Kim Carney (November 16-19, 2005)

Director: Johanna Broughton Walker (guest director)

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 1-3, 2005) 

Stop Kiss by Diana Son 

Director: Chelsea Sadler

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare (March 1-4, 2006) 

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Nicole Trachsel (student)

Light Design: Laura Munson (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) – April 6-8, 2006 

Chaos and Creation by Audrey Coleman (student)

Director: Audrey Coleman

Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing

Director: Alysia Kolascz

Tone Clusters by Joyce Carol Oates

Director: Brandy Norton

The Boundary by Tom Stoppard & Clive Exton

Director: Jordan Parsons

Medusa’s Tale by Carol S. Lashof

Director: Jordan Parsons

 

Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckborne (April 19-22, 2006)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

2004-2005

The Country Wife by William Wycherley (September 29-October 2, 2004)

    Director: Royal Ward
    Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

The Quick-Change Room by Nagle Jackson (November 17-20, 2004)
    Director: Robert Starko
    Stage/Light Design: Mark Hoffland

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 2-4, 2004)

Double Solitaire by Robert Anderson
Director: Alex Rivera  

Cabaret book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, and lyrics by Fred Ebb(February 23-26, 2005)

Director: Robert Starko
Musical Director: James Ball
Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 31-April 2, 2005) 

The Lover by Harold Pinter

Director: Chelsea Sadler

Phyro-giants! by Michael Blieden

Director: Stephen Fish

America Begins created and performed by Nick Mourning

Director: Nick Mourning

 

Triage by Brinn Cronin (Albion College student) 

Director: Alex Rivera

 

The Trojan Women by Euripides, translation by Brendan Kennelly (April 13-16, 2005)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

 

2003-2004

The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman and the Members of Tectonic Theater Project

(October 2-4 & 9-11, 2003) 

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

Right You Are (If You Think You Are) by Luigi Pirandello, translation by Carl R. Mueller

(November 19-22, 2003)

Director: Royal Ward

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 4-6, 2003)

No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre

Director: Amy Lewis

 

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (February 25-28, 2004)

Director: Charles Crupi

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (April 1-3, 2004) 

Sure Thing and English Made Simple by David Ives

Director: Julie Maxey

The Valentine Fairy by Ernest Thompson

Director: Alex Rivera

The Actor’s Nightmare by Christopher Durang

Director: Alex Rivera

Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill (April 14-17, 2004)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Light Design: Dan Walker

Stage Design: Timothy Watson

 

2002-2003

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov (October 2-5, 2002) 

       Director: Robert Starko

       Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns

 

Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas (November 20-23, 2002) 

       Director: Royal Ward

       Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 5-7, 2002)

The Still Alarm by George S. Kaufman

Director: Leah Williams

A Thousand Cranes by Kathryn Schultz Miller

Director: Adella Pietrzyk

The Bald Soprano by Eugène Ionesco

Director: Laura Kraly

Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

 

Company by George Furth; music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (February 26 – March 1, 2003)

Director: Robert Starko

Musical Director: James Ball

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 27-29, 2003)

The Ophelia Project, adapted from William Shakespeare’s Hamlet by Amy Lewis (student)

Director: Amy Lewis

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible in History by Kate Goedde (student)

Director: Kate Goedde

The Good Doctor, Selected Scenes by Neil Simon

Director: Susan Dudley

Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

 

How I Learned To Drive by Paula Vogel (April 9-12, 2003)

Director: J. Thomas Oosting

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

2001-2002

King Lear by William Shakespeare (October 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 2001) 

Directed: Royal Ward

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns

 

The Fantasticks book and lyrics by Tom Jones; music by Harvey Schmidt (November 14-17, 2001)

Director: Danielle Harsh (student director)

Stage Design: Nicole Broughton

Light Design: Christopher Zinger

 

PLAYWRIGHTS’ MADNESS (November 29, 30, December 1, 2001)

Donalbain’s Revenge by Laura Kraly & Susan Dudley

Odds and Ends by Paul Rahn 

Love and War in the Mind of the Young Male by Jim Shilander

Grappa, or a High Colonic on the Rocksby Sean Hackney

Birds of a Feather; Two Hands in the Bush; or Stickin’ it to Kaiman by John Steeno

Cling On by Jason Kennedy

Director:  Robert AuFrance

Stage/Light Design: Robert Berls

 

Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes (February 20-23, 2002)

  Director: Robert Starko

  Stage/Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 21-23, 2002)

Hello Out There by William Saroyan

Director: Dory Lerew

Visitor from Forest Hills by Neil Simon 

Director: Colleen Kelly

 Half Time at Halcyon Days by Carol Mack

Director: Katie Doral

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard – April 10-13, 2002

Director: Paul Rahn (student)

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

2000-2001

 

Picnic by William Inge (October 4-7, 2000)

Director: Robert AuFrance

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns   

 

Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon (November 15-18, 2000)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns 

  

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 7-9, 2000)

Little Red Riding Hood by Billy Aronson

Director/Stage Design: Danielle Harsh

The Man Who Turned Into A Stick by Abe Kobo

Director/Stage Design: Paul Rahn

Readings of Original Student Scripts

 

Once Upon a Mattress book by Jay Thompson, music by Mary Rodgers and lyrics by Marshall Barer (February 28 - March 3, 2001)

Director: Robert AuFrance

Musical Director: James Ball 

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns   

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 29-31, 2001)

Margo at Sea and Other Works

Margo at Sea by J. Holtham

Kung Fu Grip by David J. Galido (student)

Frying Pan by Kathleen Schmalz (student)

Alice in Wonderland – an adaptation by Kathleen Schmalz (student)

Directors: David J. Galido & Kathleen Schmalz

Going In by David Kranes

Director: Thor Leach

Joe Artist created and performed by David Galido

Director: David Galido

Stage/Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (April 18-21, 2001)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting