Past Productions

Ordinary Days

February 15 – 17 and 20 – 23

A Musical by Adam Gwon | Directed by Zach Fischer | Music Direction by Nicholas Laban

“In this hundred story city,
I don't care if there's a hundred million people,
I just want to be with one.”

Topdog Underdog

September 21 – 23 and 26 – 29

By Suzan-Lori Parks | Directed by Savannah Manning

Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.

“Lean in close and watch me now.”

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

Much Ado About Nothing

April 12 - 15 and 20 - 21, 2018

By William Shakespeare | Directed by Zach Fischer

"Some Cupid kills with arrows, some with traps."  Albion College Theatre closes the season with Shakespeare's complicated comedy of love and deception.

  • Thursday, April 12: 8 p.m.
  • Friday, April 13: 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 14: 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 15: 2 p.m.
  • Friday, April 20: 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 21: 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Tickets are $5 or free with current Albion College ID.

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

Almost, Maine

By John Cariani | Directed by Zach Dahlmann, Victoria Gitre, Savannah Manning

Love can keep you warm in the coldest of places. Albion College's Department of Theatre presents the beloved romantic comedy, Almost, Maine, directed by Albion students.

November 9 - 12 and 16 - 18, 2017

  • Thursday, February 15: 8 p.m.
  • Friday, February 16: 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, February 17: 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, February 18: 2 p.m.
  • Thursday, February 22: 8 p.m.
  • Friday, February 23: 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, February 24: 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Tickets are $5 or free with current Albion College ID.

Albion College Herrick Theatre

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

Public Enemy

By Henrik Ibsen | In a version by David Harrower | Directed by Zach Fischer

A new adaptation of Ibsen's timeless story of political corruption, poisoned water, and the cost of speaking out.

November 9 - 12 and 16 - 18, 2017

  • Thursday, November 9: 8 p.m.
  • Friday, November 10: 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, November 11: 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, November 12: 2pm
  • Thursday, November 16: 8 p.m.
  • Friday, November 17: 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, November 18: 2pm & 8 p.m.

Albion College Herrick Theatre

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

verge social d1

8pm showtime. 2pm matinees September 24 & 30. Tickets $5. Free with valid Albion College ID.
Black Box Theatre


Three Victorian ladies venture through time and around the world in Eric Overmyer's magical riff on pop culture, feminism, and wordplay.
Directed by Mark Hoffland

Photo by Anna Blum ('19)

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

Fefu

April 21 at 8 p.m., April 22 at 2 & 8 p.m., April 23 at 2 p.m.
Bellemont Manor

We close our 2016-17 season with an "immersive" production of Maria Irene Fornes' Fefu and Her Friends. The audience follows the action from room-to-room through the grand Bellemont Manor, in this inventive and intimate experience.

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

clybourne park poster

February 23-25 at 8 p.m., February 26 at 2 p.m.
Herrick Theatre

The Albion College Department of Theatre presents the bitingly funny satire CLYBOURNE PARK. This pointed spinoff of A RAISIN IN THE SUN follows one neighborhood through the decades to find that the changes on the block are just as startling as the things that stay the same. CONTAINS STRONG LANGUAGE. 

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

Top Girls copy

November 17-19 at 8 p.m, November 20 at 2 p.m.
Black Box Theatre

The Albion College Department of Theatre presents the landmark feminist play Top Girls, by Caryl Churchill.  7 women play 16 characters in this darkly funny and moving look at women rising. Directed by Zach Fischer.
Photo by Anna Blum ('19)

Brandon Marino, '16, and Kimi Wolf, '19, in Albion College's "Shakespeare in Hollywood," running Oct. 1-4.

Schoolhouse Rock 2

October 20-22 at 7pm, October 23 at 2pm
Herrick Theatre

Albion College Theatre will make all your favorite subjects rock in this sing-along classic for the whole family.
Directed by Mark Hoffland
Photo Credit: Anna Blum, '19

2016-17

Schoolhouse Rock Live!
Book by Scott Ferguson, George Keating and Kyle Hall
Music and Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, Bob Dorough, Dave Frishberg, Kathy Mandry, George Newall, and Tom Yohe
Directed by Mark Hoffland

 

Top Girls
by Caryl Churchill
Directed by Zach Fischer
Costume Design by Amanda Bedker, ’17
Lighting Design by Zan de Spelder, ‘18

 

Clybourne Park
by Bruce Norris
Directed by Zach Fischer
Costume Design by Amanda Bedker, ’17

 

Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes
Directed by Mark Hoffland

 

 

2015-16

Shakespeare in Hollywood
by Ken Ludwig 
Directed by Robert Starko

 

The Red Velvet Cake War
by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope and Jamie Wooten
Directed by Marie Perreault

 

The Fantasticks by Harvey Schmidt, book and lyrics by Tom Jones 
Directed by Mark Hoffland

 

Joined at the Head
by Catherine Butterfield
Directed by Brittney DeShano, '16

 

Student-Directed Workshop Theatre:

Sensacion: A Dance
Choreographed by Aariel Alexander

Desdemona: A Play About a Handkerchief
by Paula Vogel
Directed by Christina McKim

We the People!
Directed by Marie Perreault and Nick Mourning

The Wedding Story
by Julianne Homokay
Directed by Katherine York

Recurring Effect: A Dance
Choreographed by Aariel Alexander

Beer Girl
by Walter Wykes
Directed by Katherine York

 

The White Snake
by Mary Zimmerman 
Directed by Sarah Anne Goeke

 

 

2014-15

Urinetown
Music and Lyrics by Mark Hollmann, Book and Lyrics by Greg Kotis
Directed by Robert Starko
Scenic and Lighting Design by Peter Verhaeghe (student)

 

Thread of the Warp
by Sean Michael Welch
Directed by Mark Hoffland

 

Student-Driected Workshop Theatre:

Couch Comedies
by Wayne Rawley, Liz Ellison and Dan Berkowitz
Directed by Marie Perreault

What’s in the BOX?
Written and Directed by Max Brosnahan-Lusk

Ten
Written and Directed by Brittney DeShano

Baby With the Bathwater
by Christopher Durang
Directed by Meghan Slocum

 

Lysistrata
by Aristophanes (Adapted by Robert Starko)
Directed by Robert Starko

 

 

 2013-14

The Phoenix Lottery
by Allan Stratton
Directed by Mark Hoffland
Lighting Design by Peter Verhaeghe (student)

 

The Merry Wives of Windsor
by William Shakespeare 
Directed by Robert Starko

 

Student-Directed Workshop Theatre:

Everynote
Written and directed by Meghan Slocum

The Mistress at the Inn
by Carlo Goldoni
Directed by Callie Bussell

Miami
by Meghan Bortle (student)
Directed by Max Brosnahan-Lusk

 

Time and the Conways
by J.B. Priestley
Directed by Robert Starko

 

 

2012-13

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
Music and Lyrics by William Finn, Book by Rachel Sheinkin
Directed by Robert Starko

 

Hedda Gabler 
by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Kamara Miller

 

The Fox on the Fairway 
by Ken Ludwig
Directed by Mark Hoffland
Scenic Design by Ryan Fisher (student)
Lighting Design by Daniel Warshauer (student)

 

Student-Directed Workshop Theatre:

Love: A Night of Monologues
Written and Directed by Callie Bussell

The Game
by Louise Bryant
Directed by Corey Brittain

 

The Way of the World
by William Congreve
Directed by Robert Starko
Lighting Design by Ryan Fisher (student)

 

2011-12

As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Directed by Robert Starko

 

Antigone
by Jean Anouilh (Translated by Lewis Galantiere)
Directed by Mark Hoffland

 

Earl the Vampire
by Sean Michael Welch
Directed by Robert Starko

 

Student-Directed Workshop Theatre:

The Maids
by Jean Genet
Directed by Jordan Burgess

Dutchman
by LeRoi Jones
Directed by Kamara Miller

 

2010-11

Little Women: The Broadway Musical
by Allan Knee; Music by Jason Howland; Lyrics by Mindi Dickstein (
Directed by Robert Starko

 

The Heidi Chronicles
by Wendy Wasserstein
Directed by Mark Hoffland
Lighting Design by Steve Ball (student)

 

Once on This Island
by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Steven Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Directed by Effrem Grettenberger

 

The Clever Widow
by Robert Starko 
Directed by Robert Starko

 

 

2009-10

The Merchant of Venice
by William Shakespeare 
Directed by Robert Starko

 

Betty’s Summer Vacation
by Christopher Durang
Directed by Michael Fentin (student)

 

Arcadia
by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Robert Starko

 

Student-Directed Workshop Theatre:

Deliver Us Not
by Lee Howard and Greg Gamble
Directed by Steve Ball

What is Gained is Loss
by Evan Guilford-Blake
Directed by Alex Freeman

 

Tartuffe
by Moliere
Directed by Royal Ward

 

 

2008-2009

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (October 1-4, 2008)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (October 15-18, 2008) 

Hair book & lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado, music by Galt MacDermot

Director: Keith Medelis

 

The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute (November 5-8, 2008)

Director: Kelly Bremner

Stage Design: Tatjana Bluchel (student)  

Light Design: Keith Medelis (student)

 

Sweet Charity book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fields

(February 25-28, 2009)

Director: Robert Starko

Musical Director: James Ball

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Laura Munson (guest designer – Spring 2008 grad)

   

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 25-28, 2009)

Fool for Love by Sam Shepard

Director: Michael Fentin 

Mother Hulda by Tatjana Bluchel, based on Brothers Grimm fairytale

Director: Tatjana Bluchel

   

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress by Alan Ball (April 15-18, 2009)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage Design: Alex Freeman (student)

Light Design: Megan Edwin (student)

 

2007-2008

The Tempest by William Shakespeare (September 26-29, 2007)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: Laura Munson (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (October 10-13, 2007) 

The Runner Stumbles by Milan Stitt

Director: Forrest Hutchins

 

Le Bourgeois Avant-Garde by Charles Ludlam (November 14-17, 2007)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland  

Light Design: James Harris (student)

 

Anatomy of Gray by Jim Leonard (February 27-March 1, 2008)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: James Harris (student)

 

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown – based on the comic strip “Peanuts” by Charles M. Schulz; book, music and lyrics by Clark M. Gesner (March 18-20, 2008)

Director: Amanda Dekker (student)

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: Sarah Schramm (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 25-28, 2008)

Food for Fish by Adam Szymkowicz

Director: Keith Medelis

Betrayal by Harold Pinter

Director: Laura Munson

   

Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire (April 9-12, 2008)

Director: Ben Hardin (student)

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: Mark Hoffland

 

2006-2007

Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw (September 27-30, 2006)

Director: Royal Ward

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (October 12-14, 2006) 

God by Woody Allen

Director: Ben Hardin

 

Red Herring by Michael Hollinger (November 15-18, 2006)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Mark Hoffland

Light Design: Laura Munson (student)

 

Fiddler on the Roof book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, and lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

(February 28-March 3, 2007)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Musical Director: James Ball

Stage Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

Light Design: James Harris (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 22-24, 2007) 

The Proposal by Anton Chekhov

Director: Forrest Hutchins

It’s People Like You by Jason Sebacher (student)

Director: Alysia Kolascz

The Class by Jon Jory

Director: Alysia Kolascz

Summer at the Lake by Tennessee Williams

Director: Keith Medelis   

 

Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii by Allan Stratton (April 11-14, 2007)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage Design: Tatjana Bluchel (student)

Light Design: R. Paul Lewis (student)

 

2005-2006

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertold Brecht, translation by Eric Bentley

(September 28-October 1, 2005) 

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

The Home Team by Kim Carney (November 16-19, 2005)

Director: Johanna Broughton Walker (guest director)

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 1-3, 2005) 

Stop Kiss by Diana Son 

Director: Chelsea Sadler

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare (March 1-4, 2006) 

Director: Robert Starko

Stage Design: Nicole Trachsel (student)

Light Design: Laura Munson (student)

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) – April 6-8, 2006 

Chaos and Creation by Audrey Coleman (student)

Director: Audrey Coleman

Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing

Director: Alysia Kolascz

Tone Clusters by Joyce Carol Oates

Director: Brandy Norton

The Boundary by Tom Stoppard & Clive Exton

Director: Jordan Parsons

Medusa’s Tale by Carol S. Lashof

Director: Jordan Parsons

 

Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckborne (April 19-22, 2006)

Director: Mark Hoffland

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

2004-2005

The Country Wife by William Wycherley (September 29-October 2, 2004)

    Director: Royal Ward
    Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

The Quick-Change Room by Nagle Jackson (November 17-20, 2004)
    Director: Robert Starko
    Stage/Light Design: Mark Hoffland

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 2-4, 2004)

Double Solitaire by Robert Anderson
Director: Alex Rivera  

Cabaret book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, and lyrics by Fred Ebb(February 23-26, 2005)

Director: Robert Starko
Musical Director: James Ball
Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 31-April 2, 2005) 

The Lover by Harold Pinter

Director: Chelsea Sadler

Phyro-giants! by Michael Blieden

Director: Stephen Fish

America Begins created and performed by Nick Mourning

Director: Nick Mourning

 

Triage by Brinn Cronin (Albion College student) 

Director: Alex Rivera

 

The Trojan Women by Euripides, translation by Brendan Kennelly (April 13-16, 2005)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

 

2003-2004

The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman and the Members of Tectonic Theater Project

(October 2-4 & 9-11, 2003) 

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

Right You Are (If You Think You Are) by Luigi Pirandello, translation by Carl R. Mueller

(November 19-22, 2003)

Director: Royal Ward

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 4-6, 2003)

No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre

Director: Amy Lewis

 

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (February 25-28, 2004)

Director: Charles Crupi

Stage/Light Design: Dan Walker

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (April 1-3, 2004) 

Sure Thing and English Made Simple by David Ives

Director: Julie Maxey

The Valentine Fairy by Ernest Thompson

Director: Alex Rivera

The Actor’s Nightmare by Christopher Durang

Director: Alex Rivera

Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill (April 14-17, 2004)

Director: Jennifer Chapman

Light Design: Dan Walker

Stage Design: Timothy Watson

 

2002-2003

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov (October 2-5, 2002) 

       Director: Robert Starko

       Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns

 

Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas (November 20-23, 2002) 

       Director: Royal Ward

       Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 5-7, 2002)

The Still Alarm by George S. Kaufman

Director: Leah Williams

A Thousand Cranes by Kathryn Schultz Miller

Director: Adella Pietrzyk

The Bald Soprano by Eugène Ionesco

Director: Laura Kraly

Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

 

Company by George Furth; music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (February 26 – March 1, 2003)

Director: Robert Starko

Musical Director: James Ball

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 27-29, 2003)

The Ophelia Project, adapted from William Shakespeare’s Hamlet by Amy Lewis (student)

Director: Amy Lewis

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible in History by Kate Goedde (student)

Director: Kate Goedde

The Good Doctor, Selected Scenes by Neil Simon

Director: Susan Dudley

Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

 

How I Learned To Drive by Paula Vogel (April 9-12, 2003)

Director: J. Thomas Oosting

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

2001-2002

King Lear by William Shakespeare (October 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 2001) 

Directed: Royal Ward

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns

 

The Fantasticks book and lyrics by Tom Jones; music by Harvey Schmidt (November 14-17, 2001)

Director: Danielle Harsh (student director)

Stage Design: Nicole Broughton

Light Design: Christopher Zinger

 

PLAYWRIGHTS’ MADNESS (November 29, 30, December 1, 2001)

Donalbain’s Revenge by Laura Kraly & Susan Dudley

Odds and Ends by Paul Rahn 

Love and War in the Mind of the Young Male by Jim Shilander

Grappa, or a High Colonic on the Rocksby Sean Hackney

Birds of a Feather; Two Hands in the Bush; or Stickin’ it to Kaiman by John Steeno

Cling On by Jason Kennedy

Director:  Robert AuFrance

Stage/Light Design: Robert Berls

 

Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes (February 20-23, 2002)

  Director: Robert Starko

  Stage/Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 21-23, 2002)

Hello Out There by William Saroyan

Director: Dory Lerew

Visitor from Forest Hills by Neil Simon 

Director: Colleen Kelly

 Half Time at Halcyon Days by Carol Mack

Director: Katie Doral

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard – April 10-13, 2002

Director: Paul Rahn (student)

Stage/Light Design: Ronald Burns

 

2000-2001

 

Picnic by William Inge (October 4-7, 2000)

Director: Robert AuFrance

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns   

 

Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon (November 15-18, 2000)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns 

  

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (December 7-9, 2000)

Little Red Riding Hood by Billy Aronson

Director/Stage Design: Danielle Harsh

The Man Who Turned Into A Stick by Abe Kobo

Director/Stage Design: Paul Rahn

Readings of Original Student Scripts

 

Once Upon a Mattress book by Jay Thompson, music by Mary Rodgers and lyrics by Marshall Barer (February 28 - March 3, 2001)

Director: Robert AuFrance

Musical Director: James Ball 

Stage/Light Design: Ron Burns   

 

WORKSHOP THEATRE (student directed) (March 29-31, 2001)

Margo at Sea and Other Works

Margo at Sea by J. Holtham

Kung Fu Grip by David J. Galido (student)

Frying Pan by Kathleen Schmalz (student)

Alice in Wonderland – an adaptation by Kathleen Schmalz (student)

Directors: David J. Galido & Kathleen Schmalz

Going In by David Kranes

Director: Thor Leach

Joe Artist created and performed by David Galido

Director: David Galido

Stage/Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting

The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (April 18-21, 2001)

Director: Robert Starko

Stage/Light Design: J. Thomas Oosting