Students Recognized at 2014 Honors Convocation

Albion College’s Honors Convocation recognizes outstanding achievements in teaching and learning, leadership and service. It is a public symbol of Albion’s commitment to the intellectual discipline, the realization of critical and creative potential, and the qualities of character typified by the life and mind of the scholar and the actions of good citizens.

Phi Beta Kappa 2014

Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest of the national honorary societies, founded in 1776. The Beta of Michigan chapter was established at Albion in 1940. Members are usually seniors in the top 10 percent of their graduating class who meet the chapter’s liberal studies and residency requirements.

  • Nathaniel F. Arndts
  • Dara J. Barlett
  • Amy E. Bell
  • Katelyn A. Blumberg
  • Dana W. Brooks
  • Salaina C. Catalano
  • Robert M. Cermak
  • Megan M. Connolly
  • Zachary A. Crumb
  • Peter L. Curry
  • Timothy D. Delong
  • Stephen L. Detwiler
  • Michael R. Dix
  • Sarah R. Domke
  • Sarah Erdman
  • John W. Fleming
  • Christina L. Hallam
  • Camille R. Haslinger
  • Sara E. Jongeward
  • Jenna Knapp
  • Nathaniel E. Kostecki
  • Nicholas A. Kostecki
  • Dustin W. Moretz
  • Elizabeth A. Nykamp
  • Jennifer M. Polinski
  • Dong Keun Rhee
  • Noelle R. Scelina
  • Emma C. Schaff
  • Oren R. Shewach
  • Laura L. VerHulst
  • Heather A. Waldron
  • Anna K. Ward
  • Robert L. Woods

Phi Beta Kappa Scholastic Achievement Award Recipients

Class of 2015

  • Patrick Buck
  • Alexander Tu

Class of 2016

  • Sarah L. McDaniel
  • Brandon N. Moretti

Sigma Xi 2014

Sigma Xi, a national honorary society that promotes the promise of science and technology, was established at Albion in 1960. Members are usually seniors who have demonstrated outstanding research potential.

  • Scott M. DesRosiers
  • Heidi J. Keller
  • Carl W. Pressprich
  • James W. Reynolds
  • Luke R. Salbert
  • Noelle R. Scelina
  • Danielle M. Wesolowicz

Mortar Board 2014

Mortar Board, a national honorary society, was established at Albion in 1941 to honor students who have been outstanding in scholarship, leadership, and service.

  • Caitlyn M. Allen
  • Melissa J. Baguzis
  • Brittni Bird
  • Bethany S. Brooks
  • Phillip D. Carlisle
  • Rachel A. Derocher
  • Lauren B. Dever
  • Jessica J. Glazier
  • Kristine K. Graham
  • Zachary D. Kribs
  • Shanti A. Madhaven
  • Paxton P. Mueller
  • Candace M. Myers
  • Sophie L. Nielsen
  • Jacqueline E. Nowak
  • Alana A. Retzer
  • Sara E. Sample
  • Michelle M. Samson
  • Shantella D. Sherman
  • Victoria R. Sochor
  • Peter A. Verhaeghe
  • Andrea L. Walles
  • Lindsay L. Weiss
  • Elizabeth B. White
  • Haley D. Williams

Omicron Delta Kappa 2014

Omicron Delta Kappa, national leadership honorary society, was established at Albion in 1942 to honor juniors and seniors who have actively contributed to campus life and scholarship.

  • Caitlyn M. Allen
  • Taylor N. Avedisian
  • Melissa J. Baguzis
  • Warner J. Ball
  • Magritte Bankes
  • Patrick D. Buck
  • Alissa E. Castellanos
  • Dorothy Cheng
  • Chelsea Denton
  • Lauren B. Dever
  • Michael R. Dix
  • Madeline I. Drury
  • Ariel J. Farley
  • John W. Fleming
  • Justin L. Fragnoli
  • Alexander D. Goricki
  • Bailey A. Judson
  • Katharine A. Korthase
  • Taylor A. Macielak
  • Caitlin A. McClorey
  • Alexandra C. Meyer
  • Meredith C. Michalec
  • Lequietta S. Perkins
  • Heather N. Rausch
  • Robin V. Redline
  • Sara K. Reed
  • Kelsey L. Sandahl
  • Lillian E. Schmidt
  • Christian W. Schubert
  • Emily A. Walker
  • Andrea L. Walles
  • Linden G. Williams

Albion College Fellows 2013

Albion College Fellows have attained a 3.7 average for three successive semesters, while carrying four units of credit and being graded in three per semester.

  • Edward F. Abranovich
  • Warner J. Ball
  • Dara J. Barlett
  • Zachary R. Barry
  • Gerard W. Battersby
  • Katelyn A. Blumberg
  • Call G. Coddington
  • Katie Condon
  • Megan M. Connolly
  • Chelsea Cutright
  • Dylan M. Danowski
  • Audrey P. DeGroot
  • Ryan K. Denha
  • Rachel A. Derocher
  • Scott M. DesRosiers
  • Sarah R. Domke
  • Emily M. Ebaugh
  • Lauren L. Epple
  • Carolyn E. Fell
  • John W. Fleming
  • Joshua D. Forsyth
  • Joshua T. Gaudette
  • Tram T. Hoang
  • Laura M. Kelly
  • Christina Khim
  • Kassy E. Kneen
  • Zachary M. Koshorek
  • Ross W. Kynast
  • Morgan M. Len
  • Shanti A. Madhavan
  • Allison E. McClish
  • Paden A. McCown
  • Sarah L. McDaniel
  • Brandon N. Moretti
  • Sarah P. Morris
  • Amber R. Myers
  • Leah M. Parker
  • Joshua P. Pender
  • Bridget A. Ruff
  • Nicole E. Schnabel
  • Jessica A. Scott
  • Katherine M. Sexton
  • Oren R. Shewach
  • Victoria F. Slater
  • Emma D. Stapley
  • Laura D. Steavenson
  • Katie L. Strunk
  • Safiya N. Syed
  • Timothy A. Szocinski
  • Glenn E. Tigner
  • Tai N. Tran
  • Travis J. Trombley
  • Mary C. Vecellio
  • Laura L. VerHulst
  • Stephanie L. Vontom
  • Alexandra R. Washabaugh
  • Megan M. Wickens
  • Shuqi Zhou

Class of 2014 members with the highest grade point average – all 4.0

  • Amy Bell
  • Salaina Catalano
  • Heather Waldron

Alpha Lambda Delta Award – Class of 2014

This national freshman scholastic honorary was established at Albion in 1940 to honor students who have received a 3.5 average at the end of their first semester or have an accumulative 3.5 at the end of their first year, based on at least three units of graded courses per semester. The Alpha Lambda Delta Award goes to the student who among senior members has the highest grade point average.

  • Amy Bell
  • Salaina Catalano

2014 Departmental Awards

The following students are recognized by individual departments for outstanding achievement.

Anthropology and Sociology

Robert B. Notestein Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Anthropology & Sociology

  • Chelsea Cutright

Len & Ramona Berkey Award in Sociology

  • Caitlyn Allen
  • Madeline Drury

Art and Art History

Outstanding Senior Art Major Award

  • Bridget Ruff

Outstanding Senior Art History Major Award

  • Carolyn Fell
  • Bridget Ruff

Ballard Family Endowed Scholarship in Art & Art History

  • Lauren Daniels
  • Amanda Kendrick
  • Allison McCarthy
  • Hannah Schultz

Geoffrey S. Morris, ’66, Endowed Scholarship in Art & Art History

  • Alexandra Hill
  • Shantella Sherman

Williemae Cheek Endowed Scholarship in Ceramics

  • Hannah Litvan

The James Emory Gregory Memorial Scholarship in Art and Art History

  • Matthew Diehl

The Douglas Goering Scholarship in Art and Art History

  • Audrey Degroot

Elizabeth Harmon Carpenter Endowed Scholarship

  • Hannah Litvan
  • Arielle Payne

Arthur and Eva Janson Endowed Scholarships for Visual Arts

  • Warner Ball
  • Michaela Bielby
  • Austin Christie
  • Chantal Chuba
  • Corissa Detwiler
  • Rylan Probst
  • Kaitlin Pytleski
  • Elizabeth Root
  • Taylor Shell
  • Laura Steavenson
  • Cassandra Ward

Biology

A. Merton Chickering Endowed Prize in Biology

  • Scott Desrosiers

Lyman S.V. Judson Endowed Award in Biological Science

  • Jennifer Polinski
  • Adam Ronk

Marilyn Young Vitek Merit Scholarships in Biology

Sophomore Female
  • Molly McCrum

Sophomore Male
  • Ethan Frick


Junior Female
  • Kara Bowers
  • Emily Ellison

Junior Male
  • Joseph Silvestri
  • Alexander Tu

Stefan H. Kobiljak, Jr. Pre-Medicine Scholarships

  • Joshua Gaudette
  • Safiya Syed

Lepard Family Pre-Medical Scholarship

  • Joshua Gaudette
  • Joseph Silvestri
  • Safiya Syed

Roy and Mae Harrison Karro Pre-Medical Scholarship

  • Michael Hubbell

Barbara Putnam Smith Award in Natural Resources

  • Kara Bowers

The Ewell A. and Barbara J. Stowell Scholarship in Environmental Biology

  • Scott Desrosiers

Steven D. Reed Scholarship for Excellence in Student Laboratory Teaching in Biology

  • Laxmi Kotha

Chemistry

David L. Randall Award for the Outstanding Senior Chemistry Major

  • Joseph Thomas

Marvin F. Grostic Chemistry Scholarship

  • Victoria Sochor
  • Evan Young

Richard K. Vitek Chemistry Scholarship

  • Joshua Gaudette
  • Brandon Moretti
  • Stephanie Sanders

Daniel M. Steffenson Endowed Chemistry Scholarship

  • Kathleen Casebeer
  • Grace Talaski

David W. Green Endowed Chemistry Scholarship

  • Arianna Leonardi
  • Joshua Pender

Communication Studies

Communication Studies Prize in Memory of Charles Baldwin, Henrietta Bancroft, Bishop Joseph Berry, Catherine Hicks Glathart, George Bowen Silliman, and Elsie Verner

  • Dara Barlett
  • Rebecca Bouldrey
  • Kurt Miller

William C. Henning Scholarship in Communication Studies

  • Jonathan Ackley
  • Jacqueline Dotts
  • Jessica Scott
  • Kirsten Sheets
  • Julie Wood

Economics and Management

Outstanding Senior in Economics and Management

  • Peter Curry
  • Heather Waldron

E. Maynard Aris Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Economics and Management

  • Ryan Moretti

Walter A. Terpenning Award in Economics and Management for Scholarship and Service

  • Allan Adair
  • Melissa Wright

Maurice Branch Award for Research or Scholarship by a Senior in Economics and Management

  • Sarah Erdman
  • Heather Waldron

Robert B. Hetler/PricewaterhouseCoopers Accounting Scholarships

  • Nick Emery
  • Theresa Hencsie
  • Jeffrey Irish
  • Kyle Kowal
  • Elena Luce
  • Leah Parker

Tim Cash/Ernst & Young Endowed Accounting Scholarships

  • Nick Emery
  • Theresa Hencsie
  • Jeffrey Irish
  • Kyle Kowal
  • Elena Luce
  • Leah Parker

E. Scott Cracraft Scholarship for Excellence in Accounting

  • Trenton Mikek

Gaylord Smith Endowed Scholarship in Accounting

  • Nick Emery

Education

George R. Reed Endowed Prize in Education

  • Kayla Carnaghi
  • Casen Sharp

Lucile M. Robinson Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Education

  • Mary Kathryn Longo
  • Alana Retzer

Steven Gilbert Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Brett Debear
  • Travis Trombley

English

Sally A. and Forrest W. Heaton Endowed Prize in Literature

  • Sara Jongeward
  • Travis Trombley

Sally A. and Forrest W. Heaton Endowed Scholarship in Literature

  • Emily Miller
  • Emma Planet

John E. Hart Award for Excellence in Literary Study

  • Megan Connolly

John Wayne Stringer Award for Journalism

  • Grant Juth

Senior Writing Prize

  • Shonte Daniels

Robert Gildart ’39 Memorial Creative Writing Prizes

  • 1st Place Fiction: Elizabeth Sears

  • 2nd Place Fiction: Leigh Anne Yates

  • 1st Place Poetry: Emma Stapley

Roxanna Sayre Scholarship for Environmental Journalism

  • Emma Planet

Rae S. Corliss ’23 Endowed Pleiad Prize

  • Kurt Miller
  • Claire Raaphorst

J. D. Reed ’62 Memorial Scholarship

  • Olivia Potoczak

Center for Sustainability and the Environment

Center for Sustainability Outstanding Senior

  • Noelle Scelina

Geological Sciences

J Harlan Bretz Award for the Outstanding Senior Geology Major

  • Noelle Scelina

Bill & Virginia Dunn Alumni Award for Outstanding Junior Geology Major

  • Glen Tigner

Alumni Award for Outstanding Sophomore Geology Major

  • Emily Ebaugh

Faculty Award for Leadership in Geology

  • Stephen Detwiler

W. A. Tarr Award for Outstanding Scholarship & Leadership in Geology

  • David Huggins

History

Phillip H. & Shirley Kennedy Battershall Scholarship in History

  • Chris Herweyer

Julian S. Rammelkamp Junior Scholarship in American History

  • Patrick Buck
  • Scott Desrosiers
  • Alexandra High

Julian S. Rammelkamp Senior Prize in History

  • Chris Blaker

David Morris Eldridge Pierce Sophomore History Scholarship

  • MacAllister Steffenhagen
  • Mary Vecillio

Michael W. Grice ’63 Memorial Scholarship in History

  • Shelby Fox-Purrier

International Studies

Outstanding Student in International Studies

  • Katelyn Blumberg
  • Ellen Riina

Kinesiology

Charlotte Duff Outstanding Student Athletic Training Student Prize

  • Tanner Johnson

Charlotte Duff Outstanding Junior Athletic Training Student Award

  • Bethany Brooks

Charlotte Duff Outstanding Junior Exercise Science Major Award

  • Paige Trudeau

Jo Dunn Elkin Isaac Outstanding Senior Kinesiology Major Award

  • Tymon Horn

Mathematics

James R. Lancaster, Sr., Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics

  • Paxton Mueller
  • Stephanie Sanders

E. R. Sleight Award in Mathematics

  • Rebecca Guntz

Louis R. Bragg & Mary Huemiller Bragg, ’69, Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics

  • Erik Davis
  • Ethan Frick
  • Tram Hoang
  • Katie Strunk
  • Timothy Szocinski
  • Shuqi Zhou

Modern Languages and Cultures

The Cathy L. Young Award in French

Level 1 Winner
  • Jared Muscat

Level 2 Winners
  • Nia Moreno
  • Grace Talaski

Level 3 Winner
  • Gavin Hedin

The Jay Olson Memorial Essay in German

Level 1 Winner
  • Jared Muscat

Level 2 Winner
  • Meredith Barton

Level 3 Winner
  • Marius Froehlich

Jean Keller Memorial Essay in Spanish

Level 1 Winner
  • Drew Snider

Level 2 Winners
  • Kelsey Burns
  • Jacob MacDowell

Level 3 Winners
  • Natalie Anderson
  • Anna Schwabe

Music

Louis Upton Rowland Award for Outstanding Senior Music Major

  • Brian Wu

David L. Strickler Choir Scholarship

  • McKenzie Schafer
  • Sean Turkington

Helen Sue Koether Memorial Music Scholarship

  • Gavin Hedin
  • Corbin Livingston
  • Sarah McDaniel
  • McKenzie Schafer

Philosophy

Jack F. Padgett Award In Philosophy

  • Zachary Crumb
  • Joseph Thomas

Ned S. Garvin Scholarship in Philosophy

  • Nolan Jones

Susan Liioi Memorial Scholarship in Ethics

  • Kelsey Miller
  • Johanna Schulte

Physics

H.E. Pettersen Award for the Outstanding Sophomore Physics Major

  • Tim Szocinski

Dorothy & David Kammer Physics Scholarship

  • Michael Augugliaro
  • Marina Baker
  • Erik Davis

Physics Alumni & Faculty Endowed Scholarship

  • Stefan Blachut

E.T.S. Walton Endowed Physics Prize

  • Robin Todd

Norma J. Taber Scholarship for Womenin Pre-engineering

  • Stephanie Norwood
  • Alyssa Obert

Charles W. Ricker Endowed Scholarship in Physics

  • Matthew Prosniewski

Political Science

Royal G. Hall Political Science Prize

  • Salaina Catalano
  • Zachary Crumb

Psychological Science

David K. and Patricia B. Hogberg Award for Research Excellence in Psychology

  • Camille Haslinger
  • Danielle Wesolowicz

Joseph Heston Award for the Outstanding Senior Psychology Major

  • Oren Shewach

Kirsten D. Metalonis, ’99, Memorial Scholarship in Psychology

  • Emily Morlock

Kirsten D. Metalonis Summer Research Fellowship

  • Jessica Glazier

Ned S. Garvin Award in Neuroscience

  • Holly Paxton

Excellence in Human Services Award

  • Emma Schaff

Religious Studies

John and Williemae Cheek Award for the Outstanding Religious Studies Student

  • Timothy Delong
  • Christina Hallam
  • Dustin Moretz

Dr. Selva J. Raj Memorial Scholarship in Religious Studies

  • Laxmi Kotha

Theatre

Beulah G. Champ Award in Drama

  • Corey Brittain
  • Callie Bussell

Helen Harton Manning Endowed Scholarship in Theatre

  • Brittney Deshano
  • Marie Perreault

Excellence in Design & Technical Theatre Award

  • Peter Verhaeghe

Ford Institute

President Gerald R. Ford Leadership Award

  • John Fleming

Michael P. Noonan Award for Leadership in Public Life

  • Marissa Cloutier
  • Johanna Schulte

Michael A. Dively Endowed Leadership Award

  • Timothy Delong
  • Salaina Catalano

Outstanding Public Policy Major Award

  • Elizabeth Tuma

Women’s/Gender Studies

Outstanding Women’s Studies Major Award

  • Johanna Schulte

Morley Fraser Leadership Awards

The Morley Fraser Student Leadership Awards recognize Albion College sophomores who have demonstrated excellence in the classroom, leadership in campus life, participation in college activities, and service to others.

  • Charles Coutteau
  • Theresa Henscie
  • Elena Luce
  • Mitchell Moore
  • Stephanie Thurner
  • Kaitlin Zinkel

Honors Program

Outstanding Honors Thesis award

  • Salaina Catalano (A New Deal for Michigan: The Story of the Works Progress Administration)
  • Megan Connolly (Demon Rum and Fallen Drunkards: The Displacement of Blame in Nineteenth-Century American Temperance Fiction)
  • Dustin Moretz (Of Contact and Conflict: An Analysis of Cross-Communal Relationships in Indian Communal Violence)
  • Ori Shewach (The Big Five, Right-Wing Authoritarianism, Social Dominance, and Morality as Predictors of Social Beliefs)

Students’ Choice Award

The Students’ Choice Award recognizes an outstanding professor for excellence in teaching, involvement in students’ lives outside of the classroom, and dedication to both the College and its students. The award is sponsored by the faculty and Academic Affairs Committee of Student Senate.

  • Carrie Booth Walling, assistant professor of political science

New Faculty Development Award

The New Faculty Development Award supports faculty early in their professional career by providing the opportunity to keep abreast of knowledge, improve upon pedagogical techniques, or to complete a piece of research, publication, or artistic preparation.

  • Carrie Booth Walling, assistant professor of political science

Joyce G. Ferguson Faculty Development Fund for Enhancement of Excellence in Teaching

The Joyce G. Ferguson Faculty Development Fund for Enhancement of Excellence in Teaching recognizes outstanding faculty members in the arts and humanities.

  • Jess Roberts, associate professor of English, for her project: “Albion’s Big Read: An Experiment in Collaboration and Project-Based Teaching.”

United Methodist Church

The United Methodist Church provides an award to a teacher at each of its affiliated colleges that recognizes excellence in teaching, civility and concern for students and colleagues, commitment to value-center education, and service to students, the institution and the community.

  • Jocelyn McWhirter, associate professor of religious studies

Phi Beta Kappa Scholar of the Year Award

  • Ola Olapade, associate professor of biology

New Teacher of the Year

  • Andy Boyan, assistant professor of communication studies
  • Heather Betz, assistant professor of kinesiology

Teacher of the Year

  • Drew Christopher, professor of psychological science

Endowed Professorships

The Julian S. Rammelkamp Endowed Professorship in History

  • Deborah Kanter

The John S. Ludington Endowed Professorship

  • Marcy Sacks, professor of history