Joseph J. Irwin Society

The Joseph J. Irwin Society is an English Department honor society.

Robert H. Gildart Creative Writing Awards (Fiction, Poetry, Drama)

A gift to the English Department made possible the creation of the Robert H. Gildart Creative Writing Awards. These are cash prizes designed to honor the career of Bob Gildart, who taught at Albion College for 25 years and cared deeply about the quality of student writing. The prizes will be awarded each year to sophomores at Albion College. Up to three awards in each category (Poetry, Fiction, Drama) will be made.

Awardees include:

  • 2015     Drama
                 First - Abigail Radwick
                Poetry
                 First - Abigail Radwick

  • 2014     Fiction
                 First - Elisabeth Sears
                 Second - LeighAnne Yates
                Poetry
                 First - Emma Stapley

  • 2013     Fiction
                 First - Holley Taylor
                Poetry
                 First - Holley Taylor
                 Second - Lindsay Weiss
                 Third - Jessica Sutton

  • 2012     Fiction
                 First - Walter Kacher III
                 Second - Victoria Slater
                 Christopher Blake
                 Poetry
                 First - Megan Connolly
                 Second - Christopher Blaker
                 Third - Rebecca McLaughlin

  • 2011     Poetry
                 First - Jonathan Tostige
                 Second - Kristen Chung

  • 2010      Fiction
                 First - Ashley Hull
                 Second - Josiah Fallot
                 Poetry
                 First - Emily Hopkins
                 Second - Josiah Fallot
  • 2009      Fiction
                 First - Kelly Voigt
                 Second - Steven Gadzinski
                 Drama
                 First - Stephen Dudas
  • 2008      Fiction
                 First - Sabrina Sutherland
                 Second - Stephanie Kelly
                 Poetry
                 First - Sabrina Sutherland
  • 2007      Fiction
                 First - Tyler Rubenfeld
  • 2006      Fiction
                 First  - Bethany Coston
                 Second - Lauren Sugg
  • 2005      Fiction
                 First - David Knox
                 Second - Brianna Caszatt
                 Poetry
                 First - Lauren Sayig
                 Second - Kelly Parsell
                 Third - Jill Hindenach
                 Drama
                 First - Rachel McKinney
  • 2004      Fiction
                 First - Erin Elmore
                 Second - Amy Feder
                 Poetry
                 First - Rachael Lyon
                 Second - Natalie Corbin
                 Third - Christine Bell
  • 2003      Fiction
                 First - Nick Mourning
                 Poetry
                 First - Rebekah Beall
                 Second - Kenny Cardozo
                 Third - Nick Mourning

Senior Writing Prize

Awarded each year, this prize is earned by the student whose achievement as a writer—whether in journalism, creative writing, or expository writing—most clearly merits recognition for reflecting our own goals as teachers of writing.

Awardees include:

  • 2015 - Olivia Potoczak and Holley Taylor
  • 2014 - Shonté Daniels
  • 2013 - Kennie Kellerhals
  • 2012 - Emily Hopkins
  • 2011 - Kristen Dawes and Kelly Voigt
  • 2010 - Lisa Hoehn and Stephanie Kelly

  • 2009 - Tyler Rubenfeld and Stephanie Edwards
  • 2008 - Lauren Karcz
  • 2007 - Brianna Caszatt
  • 2006 - Christine Bell
  • 2005 - Rebekah Beall and Brinn Cronin
  • 2004 - Ann Preczewski
  • 2003 - Amber Buck
  • 2002 - Bethany Buchholz
  • 2001 - Leslie DuBois
  • 2000 - Marc Drummond and Chad Kurzawski

  • 1999 - Aimee Mepham
  • 1998 - Beth Wittbrodt
  • 1997 - Joshua Bopp and Matthew Genthe
  • 1996 - Siphiwe Mashinini, Andrew Moxon, Shelby Rosiak
  • 1995 - Nicole Bondi
  • 1994 - Michelle Ames
  • 1993 - Michael Baer and Melissa Kelly
  • 1992 - Jennifer Smith
  • 1991 - Jonathan Addison
  • 1990 - Morris Arvoy

  • 1989 - Steven Chalk
  • 1988 - Jennifer Carmichael
  • 1987 - Holly Huber
  • 1986 - Beth Ickes
  • 1985 - Shelly Thacker
  • 1984 - Colleen Treml
  • 1983 - Lois Cole
  • 1982 - Ross Ruehle
  • 1981 - Jeffrey Greenman and Jeffrey Olesen

John Hart Award (Excellence in Literary Study)

The English Department chooses the winner of this award with the utmost seriousness, for it values highly the commitment to the study of literature which it represents. Dr. Hart retired from Albion College in 1982 after more than thirty years as one of our most respected teachers. As Joseph J. Irwin, former chairman at Albion, once wrote, Dr. Hart was "an inspirational educator who led, cajoled, pushed, or pulled students toward a love of learning and toward an enduring relationship with English and American literature." Dr. Hart was also one of Albion's most productive scholars, having published three books and some fifteen articles. Dr. Hart, who passed away in 2011, came to represent for his colleagues the love of learning for its own sake, and this award was named in his honor partly to remind ourselves each year of the values which he asserted in the face of narrow specialization and pre-professional obsessions.

Awardees include:

  • 2015 - Holley Taylor
  • 2014 - Megan Connolly
  • 2013 - Keegan Mogg
  • 2012 - Emily Hopkins
  • 2011 - Elizabeth Dunlap
  • 2010 - Kristin Butler and Ellie Schulhoff

  • 2009 - Amanda Haggerty
  • 2008 - Andrew Brennan and Lauren Karcz
  • 2007 - Catherine Janssen and Sean Stork
  • 2006 - Natalie Corbin and Daniel Wreschnig
  • 2005 - Jennifer Paine and James Rider
  • 2004 - Steven Plunkett
  • 2003 - Dana Lobelle
  • 2002 - Kelly Kurtz
  • 2001 - Rebecca Linz
  • 2000 - Andrew Kolozsvary

  • 1999 - Ryan Shirey
  • 1998 - Clark Dawood and Beth Wittbrodt
  • 1997 - Renae DeMunck
  • 1996 - Kathleen Pilchowski
  • 1995 - Rebecca Camp and Susan Quinn
  • 1994 - Gregory Andrzejewski
  • 1993 - Brenda Grile
  • 1992 - Elizabeth Ludington
  • 1991 - Lee Ann Richardson
  • 1990 - Kara Tambellini

  • 1989 - Jennifer O'Haver and Michael Stancliff
  • 1988
  • 1987 - Jane Conklin, Karolyn Johnson, Lisa MacDowell
  • 1986 - Jennifer Lord
  • 1985 - Sandra Mason
  • 1984 - Jeffrey Coe
  • 1983 - Catherine Sweet
  • 1982 - Judith Gimik
  • 1981 - Kathryn VanDyke
  • 1980 - Tamara Groves

  • 1979 - Michaela Swart

More Articles ...