Joseph J. Irwin Society

The Joseph J. Irwin Society is an English Department honor society.

Awardees include:

2016 Awardees

  • Emma Stapley
  • Emily Espinosa
  • Hannah Catalano
  • Audrey DeGroot
  • Shenoa Butcher
  • Taylor Shell

Robert H. Gildart Creative Writing Awards (Fiction, Poetry, Drama)

A gift to the English Department made possible the creation of the Robert H. Gildart Creative Writing Awards. These are cash prizes designed to honor the career of Bob Gildart, who taught at Albion College for 25 years and cared deeply about the quality of student writing. The prizes will be awarded each year to sophomores at Albion College. Up to three awards in each category (Poetry, Fiction, Drama) will be made.

Awardees include:

  • 2016 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Travis Brady

    2016 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Marley Guy
  • 2015 Drama Awardees

    • First - Abigail Radwick

    2015 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Abigail Radwick
  • 2014 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Elisabeth Sears
    • Second - LeighAnne Yates

    2014 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Emma Stapley
  • 2013 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Holley Taylor

    2013 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Holley Taylor
    • Second - Lindsay Weiss
    • Third - Jessica Sutton
  • 2012 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Walter Kacher III
    • Second - Victoria Slater Christopher Blake

    2012 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Megan Connolly
    • Second - Christopher Blaker
    • Third - Rebecca McLaughlin
  • 2011 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Jonathan Tostige
    • Second - Kristen Chung
  • 2010 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Ashley Hull
    • Second - Josiah Fallot

    2010 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Emily Hopkins
    • Second - Josiah Fallot
  • 2009 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Kelly Voigt
    • Second - Steven Gadzinski

    2009 Drama Awardees

    • First - Stephen Dudas
  • 2008 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Sabrina Sutherland
    • Second - Stephanie Kelly

    2008 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Sabrina Sutherland
  • 2007 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Tyler Rubenfeld
  • 2006 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Bethany Coston
    • Second - Lauren Sugg
  • 2005 Fiction Awardees

    • First - David Knox
    • Second - Brianna Caszatt

    2005 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Lauren Sayig
    • Second - Kelly Parsell
    • Third - Jill Hindenach

    2005 Drama Awardees

    • First - Rachel McKinney
  • 2004 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Erin Elmore
    • Second - Amy Feder

    2004 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Rachael Lyon
    • Second - Natalie Corbin
    • Third - Christine Bell
  • 2003 Fiction Awardees

    • First - Nick Mourning

    2003 Poetry Awardees

    • First - Rebekah Beall
    • Second - Kenny Cardozo
    • Third - Nick Mourning

Senior Writing Prize

Awarded each year, this prize is earned by the student whose achievement as a writer—whether in journalism, creative writing, or expository writing—most clearly merits recognition for reflecting our own goals as teachers of writing.

Awardees include:

  • 2016 - Shenoa Butcher and Emma Stapley
  • 2015 - Olivia Potoczak and Holley Taylor
  • 2014 - Shonté Daniels
  • 2013 - Kennie Kellerhals
  • 2012 - Emily Hopkins
  • 2011 - Kristen Dawes and Kelly Voigt
  • 2010 - Lisa Hoehn and Stephanie Kelly
  • 2009 - Tyler Rubenfeld and Stephanie Edwards
  • 2008 - Lauren Karcz
  • 2007 - Brianna Caszatt
  • 2006 - Christine Bell
  • 2005 - Rebekah Beall and Brinn Cronin
  • 2004 - Ann Preczewski
  • 2003 - Amber Buck
  • 2002 - Bethany Buchholz
  • 2001 - Leslie DuBois
  • 2000 - Marc Drummond and Chad Kurzawski
  • 1999 - Aimee Mepham
  • 1998 - Beth Wittbrodt
  • 1997 - Joshua Bopp and Matthew Genthe
  • 1996 - Siphiwe Mashinini, Andrew Moxon, Shelby Rosiak
  • 1995 - Nicole Bondi
  • 1994 - Michelle Ames
  • 1993 - Michael Baer and Melissa Kelly
  • 1992 - Jennifer Smith
  • 1991 - Jonathan Addison
  • 1990 - Morris Arvoy
  • 1989 - Steven Chalk
  • 1988 - Jennifer Carmichael
  • 1987 - Holly Huber
  • 1986 - Beth Ickes
  • 1985 - Shelly Thacker
  • 1984 - Colleen Treml
  • 1983 - Lois Cole
  • 1982 - Ross Ruehle
  • 1981 - Jeffrey Greenman and Jeffrey Olesen

John Hart Award (Excellence in Literary Study)

The English Department chooses the winner of this award with the utmost seriousness, for it values highly the commitment to the study of literature which it represents. Dr. Hart retired from Albion College in 1982 after more than thirty years as one of our most respected teachers. As Joseph J. Irwin, former chairman at Albion, once wrote, Dr. Hart was "an inspirational educator who led, cajoled, pushed, or pulled students toward a love of learning and toward an enduring relationship with English and American literature." Dr. Hart was also one of Albion's most productive scholars, having published three books and some fifteen articles. Dr. Hart, who passed away in 2011, came to represent for his colleagues the love of learning for its own sake, and this award was named in his honor partly to remind ourselves each year of the values which he asserted in the face of narrow specialization and pre-professional obsessions.

Awardees include:

  • 2016 - Audrey DeGroot
  • 2015 - Holley Taylor
  • 2014 - Megan Connolly
  • 2013 - Keegan Mogg
  • 2012 - Emily Hopkins
  • 2011 - Elizabeth Dunlap
  • 2010 - Kristin Butler and Ellie Schulhoff
  • 2009 - Amanda Haggerty
  • 2008 - Andrew Brennan and Lauren Karcz
  • 2007 - Catherine Janssen and Sean Stork
  • 2006 - Natalie Corbin and Daniel Wreschnig
  • 2005 - Jennifer Paine and James Rider
  • 2004 - Steven Plunkett
  • 2003 - Dana Lobelle
  • 2002 - Kelly Kurtz
  • 2001 - Rebecca Linz
  • 2000 - Andrew Kolozsvary
  • 1999 - Ryan Shirey
  • 1998 - Clark Dawood and Beth Wittbrodt
  • 1997 - Renae DeMunck
  • 1996 - Kathleen Pilchowski
  • 1995 - Rebecca Camp and Susan Quinn
  • 1994 - Gregory Andrzejewski
  • 1993 - Brenda Grile
  • 1992 - Elizabeth Ludington
  • 1991 - Lee Ann Richardson
  • 1990 - Kara Tambellini
  • 1989 - Jennifer O'Haver and Michael Stancliff
  • 1988
  • 1987 - Jane Conklin, Karolyn Johnson, Lisa MacDowell
  • 1986 - Jennifer Lord
  • 1985 - Sandra Mason
  • 1984 - Jeffrey Coe
  • 1983 - Catherine Sweet
  • 1982 - Judith Gimik
  • 1981 - Kathryn VanDyke
  • 1980 - Tamara Groves
  • 1979 - Michaela Swart

More Articles ...